How strong the eight teams are, from their players' ratings.
Earlier seasons in review, predicted against actual results: 2025/26, 2024/25, 2023/24, 2022/23, 2021/22
A tie is 8 matches: 2 men's singles, 2 women's singles, 1 men's doubles, 1 women's doubles and 2 mixed doubles, and a player plays at most 2 of them. Each team is assumed to field the lineup that gives it the most expected match wins against an average Eliteserien opponent. As the rules require, the first singles player has more official ranking points than the second, and the first mixed pair more combined mixed doubles points than the second (ranking 14.10.2025 til 13.10.2026). Win chances use the same formula as the ratings, match against match, and a tie is won with 5 matches and drawn at 4-4. Table points per tie are as in the league: 4-0 for winning 6-2 or better, 3-1 for 5-3 and 2-2 for 4-4.
Teams are from Norges Badmintonforbund's list, including players on loan from other clubs. Players without a doubles or mixed rating are counted as starting doubles from their singles rating (marked ≈).
The regular season, with one tie against each other team, by expected table points.
| # | Team | Table points | Wins tie |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kristiansand | 27.0 | 98% |
| 2 | Haugerud | 18.9 | 63% |
| 3 | Frogner | 16.9 | 52% |
| 4 | Bergen | 16.4 | 50% |
| 5 | Moss | 13.7 | 39% |
| 6 | Sotra | 11.9 | 31% |
| 7 | NTNUI | 4.2 | 8% |
| 8 | Klemetsrud | 2.9 | 3% |
Expected values: table points add up over the seven ties (28 at most), the other columns are averages per tie.
Chance that the team on the left wins a tie against the team at the top. Hover for the expected score.
Kristiansand | Haugerud | Frogner | Bergen | Moss | Sotra | NTNUI | Klemetsrud | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kristiansand | – | 92% | 97% | 98% | 99% | >99% | >99% | >99% |
Haugerud | 1% | – | 43% | 62% | 63% | 75% | 98% | 99% |
Frogner | <1% | 24% | – | 23% | 54% | 65% | 99% | >99% |
Bergen | <1% | 8% | 41% | – | 52% | 57% | 96% | 98% |
Moss | <1% | 12% | 16% | 16% | – | 41% | 92% | 95% |
Sotra | <1% | 5% | 9% | 13% | 26% | – | 79% | 88% |
NTNUI | <1% | <1% | <1% | <1% | 1% | 5% | – | 52% |
Klemetsrud | <1% | <1% | <1% | <1% | <1% | 2% | 19% | – |
Kristiansand27.0 expected table points · 6.76 matches won per tie · wins 98% of ties
With the chance of winning each match against an average Eliteserien opponent
| 1. Men's singles | Torjus Flåtten | 78% |
| 2. Men's singles | Andreas Andersen Roksvåg | 81% |
| 1. Women's singles | Vilde Espeseth | 94% |
| 2. Women's singles | Sofia Louis Macsali | 98% |
| Men's doubles | Mads Marum + Jonas Østhassel | 82% |
| Women's doubles | Stine Skjævesland Pedersen + Sofia Louis Macsali | 46% |
| 1. Mixed doubles | Jonas Østhassel + Vilde Espeseth | 90% |
| 2. Mixed doubles | Torjus Flåtten + Stine Skjævesland Pedersen | 90% |
| Player | Singles | Doubles | Mixed | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vilde Espeseth | 2950 | 2130 | 2099 | 832 / 264 |
| Sofia Louis Macsali | 2760 | 2023 | 1862 | 488 / 156 |
| Stine Skjævesland Pedersen | 1895 | 1801 | 1770 | 150 / 154 |
| June Bøhn | 1711 | 1727 | 1726 | 0 / 54 |
| Rikke Østhassel | 1668 | 1602 | 1707 | 28 / 66 |
| Torjus Flåtten | 2927 | 2183 | 2232 | 588 / 580 |
| Andreas Andersen RoksvågLoan from Grimstad | 2596 | 1983 | 1878 | 452 / 260 |
| Mads Marum | 2437 | 2027 | 1899 | 620 / 217 |
| Jonas Østhassel | 2409 | 2202 | 2230 | 0 / 1108 |
| Filip Bøhn | 2282 | 2001 | 1839 | 0 / 142 |
| Sander Østhassel | 1691 | 1943 | 1771 | 0 / 96 |
≈ estimated: no rating in that discipline yet. Points: official ranking points in singles / mixed doubles, which decide who plays first singles and first mixed. Men first, then women, by singles rating.
Haugerud18.9 expected table points · 4.85 matches won per tie · wins 63% of ties
With the chance of winning each match against an average Eliteserien opponent
| 1. Men's singles | Aleksander Jakovlevs | 49% |
| 2. Men's singles | Mathias Wong | 71% |
| 1. Women's singles | Sofie Jin Reistadbakk | 3% |
| 2. Women's singles | Elisa Wiborg | 37% |
| Men's doubles | Carl Christian Mork + Sturla Flåten Jørgensen | 36% |
| Women's doubles | Aimee Hong + Julie Marie Andersen Abusdal | 78% |
| 1. Mixed doubles | Carl Christian Mork + Aimee Hong | 62% |
| 2. Mixed doubles | Sturla Flåten Jørgensen + Julie Marie Andersen Abusdal | 86% |
| Player | Singles | Doubles | Mixed | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Marie Andersen Abusdal | 2345 | 1946 | 2025 | 384 / 1008 |
| Elisa Wiborg | 2152 | 1793 | 1762 | 0 / 317 |
| Sofie Jin Reistadbakk | 2147 | 1705 | 1812 | 112 / 552 |
| Nancy Hang | 2021 | 1623 | 1590 | 224 / 365 |
| Aimee Hong | 1676 | 2068 | 2091 | 0 / 1264 |
| Aleksander Jakovlevs | 2755 | 1884 | 1800 | 912 / 362 |
| Mathias Wong | 2524 | 1876 | 1816 | 288 / 80 |
| Carl Christian Mork | 2213 | 2059 | 2010 | 0 / 680 |
| Sturla Flåten Jørgensen | 2140 | 1900 | 1934 | 192 / 584 |
≈ estimated: no rating in that discipline yet. Points: official ranking points in singles / mixed doubles, which decide who plays first singles and first mixed. Men first, then women, by singles rating.
Frogner16.9 expected table points · 4.51 matches won per tie · wins 52% of ties
With the chance of winning each match against an average Eliteserien opponent
| 1. Men's singles | Vegard Rikheim | 55% |
| 2. Men's singles | Jonas Christensen | 10% |
| 1. Women's singles | Randi Selle | 38% |
| 2. Women's singles | Emilia Petersen Norberg | 41% |
| Men's doubles | Vegard Rikheim + Magnus Christensen | 79% |
| Women's doubles | Marie Christensen + Randi Selle | 53% |
| 1. Mixed doubles | Magnus Christensen + Emilia Petersen Norberg | 42% |
| 2. Mixed doubles | Jonas Christensen + Marie Christensen | 62% |
| Player | Singles | Doubles | Mixed | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Randi SelleLoan from Stavanger | 2519 | 1893 | 1942 | 492 / 505 |
| Emilia Petersen Norberg | 2176 | 1890 | 1977 | 73 / 293 |
| Vilma Aasheim-Engen | 2016 | 1674 | 1605 | 12 / 0 |
| Marie Christensen | 1909 | 1971 | 1903 | 37 / 740 |
| Monica Halvorsen | 1851 | 1776 | 1729 | 9 / 49 |
| Marthe Skaug | 1851 | 1746 | 1629 | 18 / 12 |
| Henny Lyfjell | 1801 | 1639 | 1602 | 91 / 28 |
| Hege RikheimNo rated matches | – | – | – | 0 / 0 |
| Vegard Rikheim | 2789 | 2132 | 2049 | 320 / 416 |
| Magnus Christensen | 2202 | 2071 | 2019 | 37 / 642 |
| Jonas Christensen | 2117 | 1857 | 1878 | 9 / 0 |
| Roshan Simha Chembeti | 2092 | 1558 | 1727 | 266 / 32 |
| Anders Leirud | 2028 | 1776 | 1682 | 0 / 0 |
| Albert Aasheim-Engen | 1922 | 1557 | 1633 | 12 / 9 |
| Nikolai Svensson | 1829 | 1686 | 1631 | 51 / 28 |
≈ estimated: no rating in that discipline yet. Points: official ranking points in singles / mixed doubles, which decide who plays first singles and first mixed. Men first, then women, by singles rating.
Bergen16.4 expected table points · 4.38 matches won per tie · wins 50% of ties
With the chance of winning each match against an average Eliteserien opponent
| 1. Men's singles | Markus Barth | 94% |
| 2. Men's singles | Deeptanshu Toka | 34% |
| 1. Women's singles | Katja Botcharova Ellingsen | 79% |
| 2. Women's singles | Vera Botcharova Ellingsen | 69% |
| Men's doubles | Bharath Kumar Balasingam + Deeptanshu Toka | 5% |
| Women's doubles | Vera Botcharova Ellingsen + Maria Botcharova Ellingsen | 29% |
| 1. Mixed doubles | Amund Rikheim Huus + Maria Botcharova Ellingsen | 9% |
| 2. Mixed doubles | Markus Barth + Katja Botcharova Ellingsen | 59% |
| Player | Singles | Doubles | Mixed | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katja Botcharova Ellingsen | 2756 | 1800 | 1858 | 1384 / 849 |
| Maria Botcharova Ellingsen | 2351 | 1851 | 1820 | 160 / 176 |
| Vera Botcharova Ellingsen | 2330 | 1877 | 1735 | 161 / 96 |
| Giulia Dell'Acqua | 2231 | 1784 | 1635 | 80 / 24 |
| Markus Barth | 3111 | 2038 | 1910 | 924 / 49 |
| Amund Rikheim Huus | 2518 | 1810 | 1916 | 1124 / 832 |
| Deeptanshu Toka | 2318 | 1821 | 1739 | 206 / 57 |
| Bharath Kumar Balasingam | 2304 | 1815 | 1670 | 1008 / 148 |
| Simon Andrés Vasquez Frisnes | 2213 | 1766 | 1661 | 76 / 36 |
| Javier Ricardo Bish Cegarra | 1570 | 1529 | 1501 | 0 / 0 |
≈ estimated: no rating in that discipline yet. Points: official ranking points in singles / mixed doubles, which decide who plays first singles and first mixed. Men first, then women, by singles rating.
Moss13.7 expected table points · 3.91 matches won per tie · wins 39% of ties
With the chance of winning each match against an average Eliteserien opponent
| 1. Men's singles | Shubham | 54% |
| 2. Men's singles | Martin Enghaug | 28% |
| 1. Women's singles | Emma Yasmin Ruud | 8% |
| 2. Women's singles | Mina Korssund | 52% |
| Men's doubles | Shubham + Fredrik Kristensen | 21% |
| Women's doubles | Solvår S Flåten Jørgensen + Mina Korssund | 52% |
| 1. Mixed doubles | Martin Enghaug + Emma Yasmin Ruud | 2% |
| 2. Mixed doubles | Fredrik Kristensen + Solvår S Flåten Jørgensen | 86% |
| Player | Singles | Doubles | Mixed | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emma Yasmin Ruud | 2266 | 1773 | 1748 | 444 / 500 |
| Mina Korssund | 2235 | 1910 | 1695 | 52 / 0 |
| Solvår S Flåten Jørgensen | 2006 | 1948 | 1941 | 0 / 552 |
| Alice Løvås Walbom | 1886 | 1527 | 1524 | 42 / 126 |
| Natalie Kristensen | 1595 | 1771 | 1782 | 0 / 0 |
| Shubham | 2784 | 1918 | 1883 | 888 / 144 |
| Martin Enghaug | 2285 | 1718 | 1805 | 616 / 528 |
| Henrik Frende Lavik-Haug | 2274 | 1713 | 1451 | 432 / 1 |
| Fredrik Kristensen | 2178 | 1946 | 2010 | 224 / 413 |
| Jørgen Rosenlund | 2110 | 1778 | 1721 | 264 / 432 |
≈ estimated: no rating in that discipline yet. Points: official ranking points in singles / mixed doubles, which decide who plays first singles and first mixed. Men first, then women, by singles rating.
Sotra11.9 expected table points · 3.60 matches won per tie · wins 31% of ties
With the chance of winning each match against an average Eliteserien opponent
| 1. Men's singles | Ole Kristian Lie | 2% |
| 2. Men's singles | Mattias Xu | 58% |
| 1. Women's singles | Linnea Holmedal | 46% |
| 2. Women's singles | Oline Langeland Risa | 55% |
| Men's doubles | Mathias Ji Hong + Mattias Xu | 32% |
| Women's doubles | Oline Langeland Risa + Linnea Holmedal | 54% |
| 1. Mixed doubles | Keveen Kumar Balasingam + Vilde Morvik Ekerhovd | 1% |
| 2. Mixed doubles | Mathias Ji Hong + Juli Helen Johansen Klungtveit | 42% |
| Player | Singles | Doubles | Mixed | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linnea Holmedal | 2559 | 1959 | 1827 | 684 / 259 |
| Oline Langeland Risa | 2248 | 1910 | 1860 | 209 / 264 |
| Jenny Rajkumar | 1956 | 1654 | 1584 | 0 / 0 |
| Juli Helen Johansen Klungtveit | 1916 | 1681 | 1697 | 64 / 93 |
| Vilde Morvik Ekerhovd | 1649 | 1621 | 1626 | 56 / 80 |
| Mattias Xu | 2449 | 1933 | 1929 | 9 / 384 |
| Ole Kristian Lie | 2253 | 1807 | 1764 | 176 / 60 |
| Jakob Langeland Risa | 2161 | 1838 | 1725 | 119 / 184 |
| Keveen Kumar Balasingam | 2095 | 1681 | 1797 | 556 / 240 |
| Sindre Gjuvsland | 1844 | 1702 | 1683 | 136 / 161 |
| Mathias Ji Hong | 1600 | 2003 | 1982 | 0 / 151 |
≈ estimated: no rating in that discipline yet. Points: official ranking points in singles / mixed doubles, which decide who plays first singles and first mixed. Men first, then women, by singles rating.
NTNUI4.2 expected table points · 2.02 matches won per tie · wins 8% of ties
With the chance of winning each match against an average Eliteserien opponent
| 1. Men's singles | Brynjar Hus | 8% |
| 2. Men's singles | Petter Tryland Laheld | 38% |
| 1. Women's singles | Nora Omdal | 3% |
| 2. Women's singles | Karina Elisabeth Andreassen | 16% |
| Men's doubles | Brynjar Hus + Petter Tryland Laheld | 18% |
| Women's doubles | Nora Omdal + Celina Mi Le Thanh | 4% |
| 1. Mixed doubles | Kevin Elson + Sara Buvik | 1% |
| 2. Mixed doubles | Henrik Buvik + Celina Mi Le Thanh | 30% |
| Player | Singles | Doubles | Mixed | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nora Omdal | 2128 | 1726 | 1575 | 1016 / 230 |
| Karina Elisabeth Andreassen | 2008 | 1608 | 1667 | 130 / 0 |
| Sara Buvik | 1690 | 1614 | 1660 | 68 / 732 |
| Celina Mi Le ThanhLoan from OSI | 1674 | 1700 | 1735 | 188 / 420 |
| Marlen Nygård | 1634 | 1588 | 1578 | 33 / 437 |
| Brynjar Hus | 2442 | 1913 | 1901 | 1224 / 560 |
| Petter Tryland Laheld | 2344 | 1923 | 1909 | 1128 / 668 |
| Boyan Yu | 2192 | 1789 | 1749 | 383 / 258 |
| Henrik Buvik | 2099 | 1840 | 1875 | 374 / 244 |
| Kevin Elson | 1963 | 1743 | 1818 | 128 / 441 |
| Iver Rolvsjord | 1878 | 1741 | 1495 | 112 / 54 |
| Gard Vik Langhammer | 1853 | 1588 | 1095 | 228 / 56 |
≈ estimated: no rating in that discipline yet. Points: official ranking points in singles / mixed doubles, which decide who plays first singles and first mixed. Men first, then women, by singles rating.
Klemetsrud2.9 expected table points · 1.97 matches won per tie · wins 3% of ties
With the chance of winning each match against an average Eliteserien opponent
| 1. Men's singles | Carlo Alonzo Agustin | 3% |
| 2. Men's singles | Aldrin Nelson | 82% |
| 1. Women's singles | Sennova Lindland | 21% |
| 2. Women's singles | Evita Gedgaudaite | 4% |
| Men's doubles | Jonathan Larsen + Aldrin Nelson | 8% |
| Women's doubles | Milaniia Petrina + Sennova Lindland | 4% |
| 1. Mixed doubles | Carlo Alonzo Agustin + Milaniia Petrina | 0% |
| 2. Mixed doubles | Jonathan Larsen + Evita Gedgaudaite | 9% |
| Player | Singles | Doubles | Mixed | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sennova LindlandLoan from Mandal | 2410 | 1750 | 1595 | 288 / 160 |
| Evita Gedgaudaite | 1818 | 1529 | 1502 | 0 / 8 |
| Amal Mariia Elrozi | 1800 | 1543 | 1498 | 248 / 158 |
| Milaniia Petrina | 1781 | 1696 | 1578 | 26 / 152 |
| Aldrin Nelson | 2607 | 1859 | 1852 | 240 / 76 |
| Jonathan Larsen | 2328 | 1864 | 1919 | 364 / 288 |
| Carlo Alonzo Agustin | 2320 | 1676 | 1735 | 476 / 244 |
| Christer Andersen | 2019 | 1754 | 1693 | 20 / 28 |
| Dev Singh Jassal | 1968 | 1560 | 1656 | 87 / 8 |
| Magnus Tjøm | 1914 | 1627 | 1601 | 34 / 14 |
| Shreyas Danve | 1826 | 1571 | 1510 | 18 / 64 |
| Vinit Sharma | 1754 | 1506 | 1410 | 52 / 38 |
| Rasmus Ovesen | 1647 | 1476 | ≈1588 | 16 / 0 |
| Leonard AlchazNo rated matches | – | – | – | 0 / 0 |
| Filip Isdal LarsenNo rated matches | – | – | – | 0 / 0 |
≈ estimated: no rating in that discipline yet. Points: official ranking points in singles / mixed doubles, which decide who plays first singles and first mixed. Men first, then women, by singles rating.